committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. We take your privacy seriously and comply with the Data Protection Act 2018. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:
• you use our website (thaithairestaurant.uk).
• you make enquiries on our website.
• you subscribe to our website.

Definition of Personal Data Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via our site. By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy. Please ensure you understand our policy.

Who are we?

THAI THAI RESTAURANT is an independent restaurant based in Chesterfield at 9 Lordsmill Street, Chesterfield S41 7RW.

How do we collect information from you?
We collect information from you:
• when you make a booking;
• when you visit our restaurant (preferences, allergies etc.);
• make an enquiry; and
• when you sign up to marketing emails.

What type of information is collected?
You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself when you make a booking. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request and you may dine at our restaurant. When you make a booking THAI THAI RESTAURANT collects information such as:
• title
• name
• telephone number (used for booking confirmation)
• e-mail address (used for booking confirmation)
• credit card information for payments over the telephone
• company name (if applicable)
• special dietary requests
• marketing preferences (whether you opt-in or opt-out)

When you access our site’s pages there is device details about your device’s hardware and software that is automatically collected by THAI THAI RESTAURANT This information can include:
• device type (e.g. mobile, computer, laptop, tablet);
• cookies;
• operating system;
• IP address;
• browser type;
• browser information (e.g., type, language, and history);
• domain names;
• access times;
• settings;
• referring website addresses;
• other data about your device to provide the services as otherwise described in this policy; and
• location information (generic location – such as city or area).

How is your information used?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary to complete a booking, because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in our legitimate interests. We require the information outlined in the previous section to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping;
• Send you service emails (booking confirmation and post-dining feedback); and
• Improve our products and services.

Who has access to your information? We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation. We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf. For example service providers, third-party payment processors, and other third parties to provide our and service your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law. You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest (Facebook, TripAdvisor, Twitter, etc.). However, if you use these links and leave our website, you should note that we will not have any control over that other website that you visit from links on our site. Therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, as such sites are not governed by this Privacy Statement. You should exercise caution and look at the Privacy Statement applicable to the website in question.

How and where do we store data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it. For reservations taken over the phone, your data will only be stored on our register and deleted after your visit. We do not hold any credit card details on site. Once payment is taken, all credit card details are destroyed and are no longer accessible to any staff member or our credit card processor.

Profiling

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. Furthermore, you can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email at thaithaichesterfield@gmail.com You have a right to request a copy of the personal information that Thai THAI RESTAURANT holds about you and have any inaccuracies corrected. Any such requests should be made to this email address: thaithaichesterfield@gmail.com You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reasons for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained until the date of your booking of for six years if an invoice is requested.

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our site.

Use of cookies

Like many other websites, we use cookies. We use them to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server which allows the website to recognize you when you visit. Cookies only collect data about browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. We use cookies for the following purposes:
• Performance and analytics: cookies help us analyze how the services are being accessed and used, and enable us to track the performance of the services. For example, we use cookies to determine if you viewed a page or opened an email. This helps us provide you with the information that you find interesting. We also use cookies to provide insights regarding your End Users and your sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses, and referral sites.
• Third Parties: Third Party services may use cookies to help you sign into their services from our services. We also may use third-party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.
• Opting Out: You can set your browser to not accept cookies, but this may limit your ability to use the services. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What happens if our business changes hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Any personal data that you have provided will, where it is relevant to any part of our business that is being transferred, be transferred along with that part. The new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Privacy Policy, be permitted to use that data only for the same purposes for which it was originally collected by us. In the event that any of your data is to be transferred in such a manner, you will be contacted in advance and informed of the changes.

Changes to this statement

THAI THAI RESTAURANT will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect company and customer feedback. THAI THAI RESTAURANT encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how THAI THAI RESTAURANT is protecting your information.

Contact Information

THAI THAI RESTAURANT welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that THAI THAI RESTAURANT has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact THAI THAI RESTAURANT at thaithaichesterfield@gmail.com We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://thaithairestaurant.uk.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Additional information

How we protect your data

What data breach procedures we have in place

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

Industry regulatory disclosure requirements